+44 (0) 844 921 0001

Privacy

Home | Privacy

OMM Privacy Policy 

We (‘OMM’) collect and process personal data relating to commercial operations and employee management. OMM is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations as set out under the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’).

 

What personal data do we collect?

OMM collects a range of information. In respect of employee management this may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether you have a disability for which OMM needs to make reasonable adjustments; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

 

In respect of commercial operations this may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number

 

OMM may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, on-line tools, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We may seek information from third parties only once an opportunity has been offered to you and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in management systems and on other Information Technology (“IT”) systems (including email).

 

Why does OMM process personal data?

We need to process data prior to entering a contract with you and as part of the steps of managing our commercial operations and employee management. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check an employee’s eligibility to work in the UK.

OMM has a legitimate interest in processing personal data in respect of commercial operations and employment management and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from employees allows us to manage the employee management process. We may also need to process data from commercial parties and employees to respond to and defend legal claims.

OMM may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief in order to monitor diversity in employee management.

During the process, we may also capture some sensitive personal data about you (e.g. disability information).
We do this in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable our employees to apply for jobs with us, to be able to take online/telephone assessments, to attend interviews/assessment centres or training course locations and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations placed on us with regard to employee management.

OMM may keep your personal data on file in case there are future opportunities for which you may be suited.
We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

How is your personal data transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)?

We may share personal information with third party companies with whom we have a commercial relationship and those third party companies may host, store and handle that personal information outside of the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal information.

 

Who has access to personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of employee management. This includes parties involved in the employee management process including but not limited to human resources, payroll and management teams, interviewers/assessors involved in the employee management process, managers in all business area and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We may share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and other third parties as part of the screening and employee management process. This may include: academic institutions, credit reference agencies, occupational health service providers, criminal records bureaus, the DVLA and insurers. We will always ask for your consent before processing this type of data.

 

How does OMM protect personal data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by our employees or authorised third parties in the proper performance of their duties.

 

For how long does OMM keep personal data?

OMM will hold your data on file after the end of commercial operations or your employment management, for consideration of future opportunities. We will only hold this information for as long as is reasonably necessary. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to us holding this information at any time at which point your data will be deleted and/or destroyed. Notwithstanding this, personal data associated with Health and Safety information may in certain circumstances be held for up to 40 years.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your information:

 

  1. Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy policy.

 

  1. Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.

 

  1. Right to rectification

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

 

  1. Right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep it. This is not an absolute right to erasure; there are exceptions set out in the GDPR. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so. This means taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

 

  1. Right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal data to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

 

  1. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply as set out in GDPR, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

 

  1. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or on public interest grounds; the right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); the right to object to the use of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in certain circumstances.

 

  1. Right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful. This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for direct marketing.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to your rights or if you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, you may contact us in the following ways:

Offshore Marine Management Limited, Data Protection Officer, 55 Queen Square, Bristol BS1 4LH

Telephone: +44 (0) 844 921 0001 , Email: info@offshoremm.com

 

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: + 44 (0) 303 123 1113 , Website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Contact Us

OMM Bristol - Corporate Headquarters

55 Queen Square
Bristol

BS1 4LH

View on map

+44 (0) 844 921 0001

OMM Cambridge

Milton Hall
Ely Road
Milton
Cambridgeshire

CB24 6WZ

View on map

OMM Hamburg

Kampstrasse 4
20357 Hamburg
Germany

View on map

+49 (0) 40 320 41 97 0

Connect

NEWSLETTER

OMM will email you with our marketing updates and offers. All your details are safe and you can opt out at anytime

x

Register Your Interest

OMM will email you with our marketing updates and offers.
All your details are safe and you can opt out at anytime.